KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

domestic insuarance

Spanish translation: compañía nacional de seguros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic insuarance
Spanish translation:compañía nacional de seguros
Entered by: JH Trads

15:10 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: domestic insuarance
a person can be a debtor under chapter 7 only if that personis is not -
a) a railroad
b)) a domestic insurance company, bank, savings bank,
cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan
association, homestead association, a New Markets Venture Capital
norma
compañía nacional de seguros
Explanation:
in this context domestic= nacional
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una compañía de seguros local
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3compañía nacional de segurosJH Trads
5 -1Aseguransa DomesticaMoises Lavoignet


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una compañía de seguros local


Explanation:
O, si se refiere a un país, "una compañía de seguros nacional".

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: En menos de un minuto!!! What a guy! ¶:^D
5 mins
  -> Milagros de la banda ancha... :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Cía.de seguros NACIONAL.(LOCAL=LOCAL)
14 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Voy más por local que por nacional, que puede interpretarse como "del estado". Just a thought, though... : )
2 hrs
  -> Veo que es un tema que genera controversias... :-)

agree  Maria Campo
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Voto por "una compañía de seguros local", en ese orden...
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compañía nacional de seguros


Explanation:
in this context domestic= nacional

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: sí, me parece mejor la ubicación del adjetivo
0 min
  -> gracias David, es posible que efectivamente sea un poco mas frecuente

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
1 hr
  -> gracias Mireia

agree  Myrtha
2 days 16 hrs
  -> gracias Myrtha, nacional como en "domestic flights" por ejemplo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aseguransa Domestica


Explanation:
Solo traduccion

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Meléndez Tormen: I'm sorry, but that's not Spanish
41 mins