KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

pleasure craft

Spanish translation: barcos o embarcaciones de placer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleasure craft
Spanish translation:barcos o embarcaciones de placer
Entered by: JH Trads

12:41 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pleasure craft
Pleasure craft registration.

You will need: completed application for registration, certificate of title designating sale/transfer, Current registration, proof of insurance, proof of current tax payment.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
barcos o embarcaciones de placer
Explanation:
Acá va la definición.

Suerte!

""pleasure craft" means a floating ship that is used primarily for pleasure and includes a ship that is used for living purposes, and that does not have a permanent connection to a land-based sewage system; (embarcation de plaisance) "
(http://www.tc.gc.ca/Actsregs/csa-lmmc/csa91.html)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2barcos o embarcaciones de placer
David Meléndez Tormen
4barcos recreativosxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barcos recreativos


Explanation:
No son manualidades de placer.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barcos o embarcaciones de placer


Explanation:
Acá va la definición.

Suerte!

""pleasure craft" means a floating ship that is used primarily for pleasure and includes a ship that is used for living purposes, and that does not have a permanent connection to a land-based sewage system; (embarcation de plaisance) "
(http://www.tc.gc.ca/Actsregs/csa-lmmc/csa91.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 mins

agree  Patricia L
20 mins

neutral  MJ Barber: sounds like a floating brothel!! I would prefer embarcaciones recreativos
43 mins
  -> Jajaja :-))) Bueno, en castellano se usa bastante. Ahora, el uso que le den, no es problema nuestro :-))))) Un abrazo