KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

repertory license

Spanish translation: licencia de repertorio o colección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repertory license
Spanish translation:licencia de repertorio o colección

08:31 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: repertory license
A company obtained a repertory license from another to photocopy portions of its registered published works.
gui88
licencia de repertorio OR colección
Explanation:
In this case it´s an agreement to allow the request for access to a treasury or collection of works, if you will, in order to use or benefit from its contents.

a copy of an agreement of this sort can be seen at:
http://www.loc.gov/flicc/prices/ccclicen.html

Best,

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!! you saved me!
Gui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licencia de repertorio OR colección
Francis Icaza
4licencia para uso de repertorio / de repertorioJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia para uso de repertorio / de repertorio


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licencia de repertorio OR colección


Explanation:
In this case it´s an agreement to allow the request for access to a treasury or collection of works, if you will, in order to use or benefit from its contents.

a copy of an agreement of this sort can be seen at:
http://www.loc.gov/flicc/prices/ccclicen.html

Best,

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
thanks!!! you saved me!
Gui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia L
4 mins
  -> Thank you