KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

D/Loss

Spanish translation: Date of Loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D/Loss
Spanish translation:Date of Loss
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

11:05 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: D/Loss
Cour No:
Our File:
D/Loss:
As you may be aware, this law firm has been retained by your insurance company, XX, to defend you in the above mentioned case...
Thanks!
dany2303
Date of Loss
Explanation:
Seems to me that the D/LOss as it´s in a list of basic information lines, probably refers to the date on or about the loss took place. Also, Ins companies usually refer to fire, wind, rising water, auto accident all as "Losses".

Ref: I live in Florida. That´s all I need.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Date of Loss
Francis Icaza
5 +1Hi, Dany.
mónica alfonso
5 +1D: Defense or defensa por siniestros/pérdidas
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D: Defense or defensa por siniestros/pérdidas


Explanation:
Por el contexto .....
espero que te sirva.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Date of Loss


Explanation:
Seems to me that the D/LOss as it´s in a list of basic information lines, probably refers to the date on or about the loss took place. Also, Ins companies usually refer to fire, wind, rising water, auto accident all as "Losses".

Ref: I live in Florida. That´s all I need.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: That's right. I've seen D/A standing for date of accident.
2 mins
  -> I´ll keep that in mind, thanks for the info.

agree  Lafuente: Excellent, Francis...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I need the suport after my tilde in dales received so much attention...lol!!

agree  Aurora Humarán: aurora
3 days 26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi, Dany.


Explanation:
Fecha del siniestro
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Foglia Mack
5563 days