KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Companies House

Spanish translation: camara de las empresas


13:59 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Companies House
Certificate of Incorporation on Change of Name

Company No YYYYY
The Registrar of Companies for England and Wales hereby certifies that:
ZZ
Having by special resolution changed its name, is now incorporated under the name of
HH
Given at Companies House, Cardiff, the 22nd of June 1998
MM
for the Registrar of Companies
Companies House.
Thanks!

XX
Given
dany2303
Spanish translation:camara de las empresas
Explanation:
camara de las empresas (acento en la primera a)
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registro Mercantil
MJ Barber
4 +1camara de las empresasMaria McCollum
4cámara de comercioHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camara de las empresas


Explanation:
camara de las empresas (acento en la primera a)

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark: ¡Claro que sí!
9 hrs
  -> Ole!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cámara de comercio


Explanation:
*

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registro Mercantil


Explanation:
its functions are explained at the link, it is the equivalent of Registro Mercantil

1.1
In return for the benefits of corporate status companies are obliged to register
at Companies House and to file certain documents and information to enable
their customers, suppliers, shareholders and the public to access that
information so that they can make informed judgements about the affairs of
individual companies. These requirements are set out in Company and
Insolvency Legislation (Companies Act 1985, as amended, Insolvency Act
1986, Company Directors Disqualification Act 1986, Business Names Act
1985, Newspaper, Libel and Registration Act 1881, Limited Partnership Act
1907, Open Ended Investment Companies (Investment Companies with
Variable Capital) Regulations 1996, European Economic Interest Groupings
Regulation 1989).
1.2
Thus Companies House has two main functions:
*
the incorporation, re-registration and striking off of companies and the
registration of documents required to be delivered under companies,
insolvency and related legislation; and
*
the provision of company information to the public for which purpose it
enforces compliance with statutory requirements



    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/ch_review/chapter1.pdf.
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> tx

agree  TransMark: Perdón, me equivoqué al elegir. COn la que estoy de acuerdo es con esta respuesta.
8 hrs

agree  Amaya Arroyo: Absolutely this one is the right one
4340 days