KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

railroad

Spanish translation: los ferrocarriles


04:18 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: railroad
„h (d) Only a railroad, a person that may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title (except a stockbroker or a commodity broker), and an uninsured State member bank, or a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act, which operates, or operates as, a multilateral clearing organization pursuant to section 409 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 may be a debtor under chapter 11 of this title. (COULD RAILROAD BE TRANSLATED AS "veredicto injusto" IN THIS CONTEXT?
norma
Spanish translation:los ferrocarriles
Explanation:
Hola,
Se refiere a los ferrocarriles considerados como una empresa de transportes. eso es el sentido y no el otro como entendido por los colegas
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empresa ferroviariaSery
5los ferrocarrilesTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1empresa feroviaria
blancav
5 -1Veredicto injusto
Patricia Posadas
4 -1en un caso de veredicto indebido
mtpringle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en un caso de veredicto indebido


Explanation:
Need more context to confirm. But this is an start.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Telesforo Fernandez: if it was written 'only in case of a railroad" it perhaps, would have meant what you say.
2 hrs
  -> Con las notas del contexto acepto que es compañias de ferrocarriles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los ferrocarriles


Explanation:
Hola,
Se refiere a los ferrocarriles considerados como una empresa de transportes. eso es el sentido y no el otro como entendido por los colegas

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Veredicto injusto


Explanation:
Efectivamente.

Mira esta definición de 'to railroad' que viene el el diccionario Wordsmyth

2. (informal) to accuse or convict (someone) unjustly, esp. with inadequate evidence.


    Reference: /http://www.wordsmyth.net
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Telesforo Fernandez: here railroad is a noun and not a verb
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa feroviaria


Explanation:
in this case it clearly refers to 'railroad' an entity that could be liable

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa ferroviaria


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con los que han aportado este término o parecido. Tal vez si Norma nos cita la ley de que habla el texto podríamos comprender mejor el sentido.

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 mins