KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

hereby

Spanish translation: por el presente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hereby
Spanish translation:por el presente
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:06 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hereby
without further consent from or payment to the undersigned who hereby forever releases and discharges MOSBY, their successors and assigns from any claims
Susan
por el presente
Explanation:
por el presente (i.e. by signing this document)
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4por el presente
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4por este medio, por este conducto, a través de este instrumentoSery
5 +1POR LA PRESENTE
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1por el presente documento/la presente cartaxxxmgonzalez
4por consiguiente / en consecuencia / por lo tantoJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por el presente


Explanation:
por el presente (i.e. by signing this document)
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Es la mejor opción
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene :- )

agree  Davorka Grgic: Estoy de aucuerdo con Irene.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Dav! :-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: muy bien! #:))
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby :-)))

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: exacto
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por el presente documento/la presente carta


Explanation:
None needed.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Me gusta porque cubre los dos géneros (el/la)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por consiguiente / en consecuencia / por lo tanto


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por este medio, por este conducto, a través de este instrumento


Explanation:
"sin el consentimiento o pago adicional del suscrito [de la suscrita], quien por este medio (o por este conducto] [o a través de este instrumento] libera y exonera a MOSBY, a sus sucesores y a sus cesionarios de todo reclamo...."


    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
9 mins
  -> Tks

agree  xxxOso: Great, Sery! ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Tks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
24 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Gregorio Melean
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POR LA PRESENTE


Explanation:
Otra opcion!
Suerte
Ceci.-


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Correct usage (gender) in legal setting is feminine.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx! :)