KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

railroad

Spanish translation: compañía ferroviaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroad company
Spanish translation:compañía ferroviaria
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

12:38 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: railroad
Sec. 109. Who may be a debtor

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title.
(b) A person may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title only if such person is not -
(1) a railroad;
(2) a domestic insurance company, bank, savings bank,
cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan
association, homestead association, a New Markets Venture Capital
company as defined in section 351 of the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958, a small business investment company
licensed by the Small Business Administration under subsection
(c) or (d) [1] of section 301 of the Small Business
Investment Act of 1958, credit union, or industrial bank or
similar institution which is an insured bank as defined in
section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, except that an
uninsured State member bank, or a corporation organized under
section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act, which operates, or
operates as, a multilateral clearing organization pursuant to
section 409 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Improvement Act of 1991 may be a debtor if a petition is filed at
the direction of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System; or
(3) a foreign insurance company, bank, savings bank,
cooperative bank, savings and loan association, building and loan
association, homestead association, or credit union, engaged in
such business in the United States.
(c) An entity may be a debtor under chapter 9 of this title if and only if such entity -
(1) is a municipality;
(2) is specifically authorized, in its capacity as a
municipality or by name, to be a debtor under such chapter by
State law, or by a governmental officer or organization empowered
by State law to authorize such entity to be a debtor under such
chapter;
(3) is insolvent;
(4) desires to effect a plan to adjust such debts; and
(5)(A) has obtained the agreement of creditors holding at least
a majority in amount of the claims of each class that such entity
intends to impair under a plan in a case under such chapter;
(B) has negotiated in good faith with creditors and has failed
to obtain the agreement of creditors holding at least a majority
in amount of the claims of each class that such entity intends to
impair under a plan in a case under such chapter;
(C) is unable to negotiate with creditors because such
negotiation is impracticable; or
(D) reasonably believes that a creditor may attempt to obtain a
transfer that is avoidable under section 547 of this title.
(d) Only a railroad, a person that may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title (except a stockbroker or a commodity broker), and an uninsured State member bank, or a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act, which operates, or operates as, a multilateral clearing organization pursuant to section 409 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 may be a debtor under chapter 11 of this title.
(e) Only an individual with regular income that owes, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts of less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000, or an individual with regular income and such individual's spouse, except a stockbroker or a commodity broker, that owe, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts that aggregate less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000 may be a debtor under chapter 13 of this title.
(f) Only a family farmer with regular annual income may be a debtor under chapter 12 of this title.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no individual or family farmer may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if -
(1) the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of
the debtor to abide by orders of the court, or to appear before
the court in proper prosecution of the case; or
(2) the debtor requested and obtained the voluntary dismissal
of the case following the filing of a request for relief from the
automatic stay provided by section 362 of this title.
norma
compañía ferroviaria
Explanation:
Pero se refiere a una persona jurídica, no una persona natural.
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CommentxxxOso
4 +1COMPAÑÍA FERROVIARIAxxxmgonzalez
5railroadLuis Carlos Villegas
4compañía ferroviaria
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMPAÑÍA FERROVIARIA


Explanation:
COMPAÑÍA FERROVIARIA

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Yup. (Wasn't this asked yesterday as well?)
3 mins
  -> Thx.This is the 3rd.time,I think.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comment


Explanation:
Hi, Norma!
Here we go again with my old and nagging saying, "Deja-vu all over again, man!
Please click on the link below to see the question that you posted on ProZ, not so long ago, (term= railroad) Okey Dokey?
Thanks!
Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=97462&keyword=railr...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: bien oso
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias K! ¡Un abrazo para tí! ¶:^)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Andrea! ¶:^*

agree  pzulaica
3 days 9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañía ferroviaria


Explanation:
Pero se refiere a una persona jurídica, no una persona natural.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railroad


Explanation:
Compañía Ferroviaria.
En este texto, la palabra se refiera a personas morales o jurídicas. Si observas el resto del texto, todo está sobre el mismo contexto, ya que además de Compañías Ferroviarias, no habla también de Aseguradoras,Bancos, etc.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/2745
Luis Carlos Villegas
Mexico