KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

relet

Spanish translation: subarrendar


06:43 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: relet
Charterers have the right to relet all or part of this Charterparty, they remaining responsible for its due fulfilment.
mjnmc
Spanish translation:subarrendar
Explanation:
HTH

exp.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subarrendar
MJ Barber
5Designar subcontratistas
Monica Colangelo
5subalquilar
Irecu
5Subarrendar qué???
Monica Colangelo
5realquilarPaul Stevens
4dejar... realquilar( no tiene sentido en el contexto)Maria McCollum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subarrendar


Explanation:
HTH

exp.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Sin duda
28 mins
  -> tx

agree  abadillo
30 mins
  -> tx

agree  pzulaica: definitivamente
50 mins
  -> tx

agree  blancav
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
2 hrs
  -> tx

agree  xxxOso: Hi! ¶:^)
6 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No se puede subarrendar un contrato
7 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realquilar


Explanation:
As an alternative.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar... realquilar( no tiene sentido en el contexto)


Explanation:
realquilar but I think it means to "hand over" or "relegate" ( collq relet)
Relegate: relegar ( pasar a), descender, dejar.

Charterers have the right to relet all or part of this Charterparty, they remaining responsible for its due fulfilment.
...tienen el derecho de (descender)(dejar) totalmente o parcialmente...



Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subalquilar


Explanation:
another alternative

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Designar subcontratistas


Explanation:
Los fletadores podrán designar subcontratistas para el cumplimiento en forma total o parcial del presente Contrato de Fletamento


    Exp/imp experience
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subarrendar qué???


Explanation:
No tiene que ver con el texto

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395