KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

severance

Spanish translation: Cláusula de salvedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Severance
Spanish translation:Cláusula de salvedad
Entered by: Fausto2112

10:18 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: severance
This is the heading of a contractual clause that states that should any provision of the agreement be found impossible to apply or unlawful... it may be be modified or removed without this affecting the rest of the agreement. I can't remember the exact word and neither can I find it in my references.
Fausto2112
Spain
cláusula restrictiva o cláusula de salvedad
Explanation:
Sometimes in English it is also known as separability clause or severability clause.

"A clause commonly found in contracts which provides that in the event that one or more provisions are declared void, the balance of the contract remains in force."
(West's Law & Commercial Dictionary)

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Sery. Una vez más me habéis salvado todos la vida...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Divisibilidad del contratoViviana Fernández
4 +1divisibilidad
Marian Greenfield
4rescisiónJH Trads
4cláusula restrictiva o cláusula de salvedadSery
5 -2rescisiónJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rescisión


Explanation:
legal word for cancelling contracts

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no. severance here means one part of the contract doesn't affect another
2 mins

disagree  Aurora Humarán: No es la traducción
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescisión


Explanation:
This additional reference:

24 de septiembre de 2001, 18h06. El Mapei anuncia la rescisión
del contrato de Bartoli. De Deporweb.com. ...
es.sports.yahoo.com/010924/60/1c32v.html - 10k

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisibilidad


Explanation:
Así lo diría para el título de una sección del contrato que explica que una clausula inválida no invalida al resto del contrato

msg


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ES LA TRADUCCIÓN CORRECTA. EN ESPAÑOL TAMBIEN SE SUELE VER SEVERABILITY.MARIAN: TANTOS AÑOS COMO VOS CON CONTRATOS!!!
2 mins
  -> allá en la región del Río de la Plata, ¿no?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cláusula restrictiva o cláusula de salvedad


Explanation:
Sometimes in English it is also known as separability clause or severability clause.

"A clause commonly found in contracts which provides that in the event that one or more provisions are declared void, the balance of the contract remains in force."
(West's Law & Commercial Dictionary)

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Sery. Una vez más me habéis salvado todos la vida...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divisibilidad del contrato


Explanation:
Hello,
in Spanish we call this clause "Divisibilidad del contrato".
Sometimes it is also called "severability".
I hope it helps.
Viviana F.



    Personal experience /Own glossaries
Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs