KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

amount of damages

Spanish translation: la magnitud de los daños


12:46 Nov 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: amount of damages
Harm caused to a Company in case of violation of staff- poaching clause.
Cecilia
Spanish translation:la magnitud de los daños
Explanation:
Es otra opción
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cantidad (o proporción)
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +1El monto de los dañosLafuente
4 +2la magnitud de los dañosMyrtha
4 +1cantidad de daños y perjuicios
Rick Henry
4cuantía de dañosSery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantidad de daños y perjuicios


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
48 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuantía de daños


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la magnitud de los daños


Explanation:
Es otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cantidad (o proporción)


Explanation:
de los daños / perjuicios ocasionados a la empresa.

Espero te sirva.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ariadna.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El monto de los daños


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:

En este contexto, yo traduciría "amount" como "monto".

Espero te ayude.

Saludos,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "Monto" es perfecto en este caso! Saludos pal! :^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso. Saludos para ti también