KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Affidavit

Spanish translation: Declaración jurada / Affidavit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affidavit
Spanish translation:Declaración jurada / Affidavit
Entered by: Egmont

04:16 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Affidavit
This is the title of a legal document concerning a complaint to an official government agency concerning a company. What is the Caribbean Spanish equivalent of an "affidavit"?
Germaine A Hoston
Declaración jurada / Affidavit
Explanation:
La Real Academia de la lengua española admite el término affidavit, y lo define de la siguiente manera:

Documento legal que sirve como testimonio o declaración jurada ante un tribunal, o como garantía o aval en otros casos.

Yo traduzco muchos documentos jurídicos y he visto ambas expresiones.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
If only one could award kudos to mor than one person. All the answers were helpful, but this one spoke to my particular issues. Thank you for your help!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9declaración jurada
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Declaración jurada / Affidavit
TransMark
5TESTIMONIO
Monica Colangelo
5DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO
Octavio Solorio
5DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO
Octavio Solorio
5Affidavit
LinguaVox
5DECLARACION JURADA
Viviana Lemos
4 +1declaración jurada
Ocean Trans
5declaracion jurada, or atestiguacion
Robert INGLEDEW
4Declaración JuradaSergio Romero
4DECLARACIÓN JURADA
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
declaración jurada


Explanation:
Te doy una referencia de Cuba.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.jrebelde.cubaweb.cu/inocentes/21junio.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Algo de eso sabemos ;-)
15 mins
  -> claro, con nuestros prontuarios... ;-))) (gracias!)

agree  Hanna Burdon
53 mins
  -> Thx, Hanna! :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marian! :-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena :-)

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs
  -> Thks! :-)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  maria_g
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria :-)

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, César :-)

agree  pzulaica
4 days
  -> Tks, Paula! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración jurada


Explanation:
experiencia

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DECLARACIÓN JURADA


Explanation:
ES DERIVADA DEL VERBO 'AFFIDARE' (LAT.)
VER REFS.

SE PUEDE DEJAR TAL CUAL, SI SE TRATA DE UN DOCUMENTO JURÍDICO O LEGAL, SEGÚN PARECE INDICAR LA PETICIÓN DE AYUDA.




    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaración jurada / Affidavit


Explanation:
La Real Academia de la lengua española admite el término affidavit, y lo define de la siguiente manera:

Documento legal que sirve como testimonio o declaración jurada ante un tribunal, o como garantía o aval en otros casos.

Yo traduzco muchos documentos jurídicos y he visto ambas expresiones.

¡Suerte!

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
If only one could award kudos to mor than one person. All the answers were helpful, but this one spoke to my particular issues. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez: declaración jurada/affidávit (acentuada según la RAE)
2087 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaracion jurada, or atestiguacion


Explanation:
This is what we use in South America. I know there are some minor differences between the Spanish spoken in Argentina and in some other countries (for example, a waiter in Argentina is mozo, in Chile is garzon, in the Caribbean would be camarero, in Puerto Rico mozo, in Venezuela mesonero and in Mexico mesero), but 98% of the language is exactly equal for all countries. I hope this is useful to you.
Source: Diccionario de Terminos Legales (Louis A. Robb).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DECLARACION JURADA


Explanation:
EN ARGENTINA, ES LO QUE UTILIZAMOS

Viviana Lemos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaración Jurada


Explanation:
Es el término estándar equivalente para "Affidavit". No hay otro equivalente más exacto.

Sergio Romero

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affidavit


Explanation:
Se puede dejar perfectamente tal cual, ya que el término existe así en español. Soy traductor jurado de inglés y he tratado muchas veces con este tipo de documentos en ambas lenguas. Efectivamente, equivale a una declaración jurada, pero se puede dejar como Affidavit ya que es la denominación del documento. Ahora bien, si la traducción va para otro país que no sea España, ahí mis conocimientos fallan.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TESTIMONIO


Explanation:
El affidavit es, en efecto, una declaración jurada (primera definición que habrán encontrado en el diccionario) pero lo más correcto como título de una traducción es "testimonio"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO


Explanation:
AFFIDAVIT = DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO
DEPOSITION = DECLARACION JURADA VERBAL

You have to make the difference, since Affidavit and Deposition are both DECLARACION JURADA.

I am an interpreter and use that term a lot. I am pursuing my court certification and the accepted term is DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO.

Declaración Jurada is correct but it is still incomplete.

Hope it helps.

OSTranslations@aol.com

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DECLARACION JURADA POR ESCRITO


Explanation:
Hi,
I forgot to mention that one of my reference sources is DICCIONARIO DE TERMINOS JURIDICOS, By Enrique Alvarez Varó and Brian Hughes:

AFFIDAVIT n: declaración jurada por escrito, acta notarial, terstimonio, juramento, atestiguación, declaración privada, fe notarial.

Regards,

Octavio Solorio
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24