KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

best efforts

Spanish translation: 'ímprobo esfuerzo'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best efforts
Spanish translation:'ímprobo esfuerzo'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

08:53 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: best efforts
Para el español de España.

Gracias!

"....not able to obtain legally valid Work Permits for its employees in Spain despite its best efforts and the efforts of XYZ, ABC shall not be held responsible for the non performance of this contract."
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
'ímprobo esfuerzo'
Explanation:
Por experiencia propia, es lo que hace falta para conseguir este tipo de cosas aquí en España, y a veces no basta.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3'ímprobo esfuerzo'xxxmgonzalez
5 +1esfuerzosxxxschwensen
5mejores esfuerzos
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'ímprobo esfuerzo'


Explanation:
Por experiencia propia, es lo que hace falta para conseguir este tipo de cosas aquí en España, y a veces no basta.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxOso: :^)
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfuerzos


Explanation:
o "empeño"...

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: También me gusta lo de 'empeño'.
3 mins
  -> ¡Y hay que tener mucho en este caso! ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejores esfuerzos


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185