KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tort

Spanish translation: perjuicio, agravio, culpa, lesión jurídica, daño legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort
Spanish translation:perjuicio, agravio, culpa, lesión jurídica, daño legal
Entered by: Francis Icaza

09:04 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tort
Español de España


...regardless of the nature of claim whether in contract, tort, strict liability or any other theory of liability, exceed the lesser of: a) actual damages or loss assessed by the arbitrator or any other dispute resolution mechanism adopted by the parties under this Agreement, b) fee received under the specific work order during the preceding 12 months.

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
perjuicio, agravio, culpa, lesión jurídica, daño legal
Explanation:
"...indistintamente de la naturaleza de la demanda, sea en contrato, perjuicio, responsabilidas civil estricta o cualesquiera otra versión (teoría) de responsabilidad..."

I think this should work for your context


best

F.


Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5responsabilidad extracontractual
Nikki Graham
5ilícito civilxxxschwensen
5delito
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +1perjuicio, agravio, culpa, lesión jurídica, daño legal
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perjuicio, agravio, culpa, lesión jurídica, daño legal


Explanation:
"...indistintamente de la naturaleza de la demanda, sea en contrato, perjuicio, responsabilidas civil estricta o cualesquiera otra versión (teoría) de responsabilidad..."

I think this should work for your context


best

F.




Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria McCollum: agravio
19 mins
  -> I agree with your agravio, methinks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delito


Explanation:
En España, "tort" se traduce como delito.


Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilícito civil


Explanation:
or: agravio.

Hope it helps,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad extracontractual


Explanation:
Hi,

I translated something similar into English only last week. Now I'm 100% sure that tort was right!

So you've got responsabilidad contractual, extracontractual and objetiva, at least according to my notes.

HTH


    dictionaries / exp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147