KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

non-offending adult

Spanish translation: Adultos no agresores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-offending adult
Spanish translation:Adultos no agresores
Entered by: Magno

07:44 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: non-offending adult
It is in a pamphlet for a children's advocacy center.
"Consistent support for child victims and non-offending adults." Non-offending adult needs to refer to the people not charged with abuse.
Stephanie
Adultos no agresores
Explanation:
Yo lo traduciria asi. O puedes usar "adultos que no son victimarios"
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Adultos no agresores
Magno
4 +2"Adultos que no esten acusados de perpretar abuso".SRAIMAN
4adultos no abusivos
mtpringle
4adultos no delincuentesJH Trads


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Adultos no agresores


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciria asi. O puedes usar "adultos que no son victimarios"

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins

agree  pzulaica
25 mins

agree  Egmont
32 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr

agree  xxxArchipelago
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adultos no delincuentes


Explanation:
without criminal records

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxArchipelago: does not imply "not charge with an (legal) offense
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Adultos que no esten acusados de perpretar abuso".


Explanation:
Inlui la palabra "acusados" porque en la frase siguiente utilizan el termino "charged". Habria que ver si lo usaron estrictamente en terminos legales. De lo contrario, si lo hicieron hablando genericamente, se podria traducir como "adultos que no hayan cometido el abuso".
Espero te sirva.



SRAIMAN
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 mins

agree  isabel203
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adultos no abusivos


Explanation:
Asumo que se refiere a los adultos guardianes o padres inocentes que son partes en casos de abuso infantil.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46