KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tool marks

Spanish translation: marcas (muescas) de rayado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool marks
Spanish translation:marcas (muescas) de rayado
Entered by: JH Trads

09:51 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tool marks
expert testimony- identifying bullets and firearms
Ellen Donohue
United States
marcas (muescas) de rayado
Explanation:
refers to the marks left on a bullet by the barrel of the gun from which it was fired
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marcas (muescas) de rayadocarpman22
4señales de instrumentos
Rick Henry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señales de instrumentos


Explanation:
o de herramienta...
depende del contexto, me imagino.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcas (muescas) de rayado


Explanation:
refers to the marks left on a bullet by the barrel of the gun from which it was fired

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36