KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

truncated

Spanish translation: truncado/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truncated
Spanish translation:truncado/a
Entered by: JH Trads

09:53 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: truncated
expert testimony identifyimg crime scene bullets to other bullets
Ellen Donohue
United States
truncada
Explanation:
truncado, -da : 1 adj. Roto, disminuido, esp. por la punta.

Sounds like the bullet tips may have been cut off

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5truncada
Jackie_A
4balas con punta recortada
Paula Serrano
4 -1balas troncadas
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
balas troncadas


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie_A: I think you meant "truncadas"
3 mins
  -> That is indeed what I meant... thanks, and sorry for the typo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
truncada


Explanation:
truncado, -da : 1 adj. Roto, disminuido, esp. por la punta.

Sounds like the bullet tips may have been cut off

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balas con punta recortada


Explanation:
That's the term we use in Spanish (at least in Argentina).



Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17