KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Office of the General Counsel for Human Resources

Spanish translation: Oficina del Consejo General de Recursos Humanos


10:27 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Office of the General Counsel for Human Resources
Employment agreement
Cecilia
Spanish translation:Oficina del Consejo General de Recursos Humanos
Explanation:
Es más natural, aunque podría ser "para los Recursos Humanos" dependiendo del contexto.
Selected response from:

isabel203
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oficina del Consejo General de Recursos Humanosisabel203
4 +1La Oficina del Asesor General de Gestión de Recursos Humanos
Andrea Wells
4Sécretaría del Consejo General
blancav
4Oficina del Consejo General para Recursos Humanospzulaica
4Oficina del Consejo (o Asesor) para Recursos Humanos
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina del Consejo General para Recursos Humanos


Explanation:
Oficina del Consejo General para Recursos Humanos

El "para" no me suena muy bien, sonaría mejor "de", pero no se si cambie la idea.

Suerte

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxArchipelago: the ambiguity of "recursos" worries me
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina del Consejo (o Asesor) para Recursos Humanos


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oficina del Consejo General de Recursos Humanos


Explanation:
Es más natural, aunque podría ser "para los Recursos Humanos" dependiendo del contexto.

isabel203
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Paola PCR
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Oficina del Asesor General de Gestión de Recursos Humanos


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia:

This is what I found with Google search.
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.un.org/spanish/aboutun/gacomm.htm
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola PCR
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sécretaría del Consejo General


Explanation:
none


    own experience
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101