KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

court of record

Spanish translation: Corte o Tribunal de registros


08:06 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: court of record
I, ADAM JONES, County Clerk and Clerk of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, in and for the County of New, a Court of Record, having by law a seal...
Ruth
Spanish translation:Corte o Tribunal de registros
Explanation:
Tribunal que guarda constancia de los autos.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Corte o Tribunal de registros
Mireia Oliva Solé
5ver explicaciónxxxschwensen
5Tribunal de registros
Irecu
5Tribunal de autosLuis Latoja
4Corte de Registro Permanente
Francis Icaza
4una corte de registro
Michel34


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una corte de registro


Explanation:
I believe thisis what you are looking for.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
court of record: se aplica el término a los tribunales que guardan constancia de los autos o del sumario; en la práctica lo que implica es que éstos tienen facultad para condenar por "contempt of court"...

Eso es lo que explica Enrique Alcaráz en Dicc. de Térm. Juríd.

Espero que te ayude,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Corte o Tribunal de registros


Explanation:
Tribunal que guarda constancia de los autos.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/gproc_s/13.doc
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: 100% correct! :^))
1 min
  -> Ti ritorno il bacio : )

agree  xxxschwensen: Suena bien. Alcaraz, desgraciadamente, no da ninguna traducción...
2 mins
  -> Lo sé, aunque tu definición es plenamente exacta. Gracias :)

agree  pzulaica
5 mins
  -> Gracias Paula :)

agree  Katherine Matles: Absolutely!
6 mins
  -> Absolute thanks : )

agree  Paula Serrano: En Argentina, Tribunal; Corte es generalmente sólo la Corte Suprema
9 mins
  -> En España sucede lo mismo, aunque hay traductores hispanos que prefierenm traducirlo como Corte. Gracias : )

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corte de Registro Permanente


Explanation:
The definition of Court of Recordis as follows:

Court of record

Definition:
A court whose acts and proceedings are kept on permanent record
visit:
http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers-com/executable/glossary/defpa...

Now, Corte applies only to certain courts of law since our Spanish "Corte " is more akin to royal entourages and the like.

Since the clerk is Clerk of the Supreme Court of New York, then Corte applies here.

If you're speaking of a Circuit Court for example, then it's Tribunal o Juzgado de Circuito depending on the amount of judges on the bench.

Best

F.


    Reference: http://www.lawyers.com/lawyers-com/executable/glossary/defpa...
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribunal de autos


Explanation:
También como han dicho algunos colegas: tribunal de registros

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tribunal de registros


Explanation:
Te lo han explicado bien los demás colegas, pero en Argentina, Corte no se emplea para "Court".


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368