KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Voting may be by ballot

Spanish translation: votos por escrito / papeletas de votación / votos impresos


10:32 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Voting may be by ballot
Election of directors
Victoria
Spanish translation:votos por escrito / papeletas de votación / votos impresos
Explanation:
espero que alguna te sirva.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2votos por escrito / papeletas de votación / votos impresos
P Forgas
5La elección puede ser por votación
Monica Colangelo
4a commentxxxArchipelago
4Hay varias formas de traducir "ballot"olv10siq
3la votación puede ser secreta
Paula Serrano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la votación puede ser secreta


Explanation:
se me ocurre que lo dice por oposición a una votación abierta, "by show of hands". Pero no estoy segura.

Espero que te ayude,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
votos por escrito / papeletas de votación / votos impresos


Explanation:
espero que alguna te sirva.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: creo que es mejor que mi opción...
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay varias formas de traducir "ballot"


Explanation:
BALLOT= Votación
BALLOT PAPER= Papeleta (para votar)
POSTAL BALLOT= Elección o votación por correo.
BALLOT BOX= Urna electoral
SECRET BALLOT= Votación secreta,Sorteo.
Por el contexto de la frase creo que la mejor opción sería "Votación secreta" o "Votación por correo", necesitaría más contexto para decidir cúal de ellas.


    Collins Dictionary of Legal Terms
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La elección puede ser por votación


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a comment


Explanation:
Because there is a distinction between a ballot and a secret ballot should be careful about translating "secret ballot" here. In one usage a ballot is an election process which is distinct from both a "show of hands" and "acclamation" (voices only). A ballot is something that can be counted and usually implies a written response -- usually though not necessarily a secret one. However in this context a "secret ballot" may indeed be what is implied because at a small meeting why would a ballot (and not a show of hands) be required if not to protect the identity of the voters?

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3