KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

durable power of attorney

Spanish translation: Poder permanente o vitalicio


11:52 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: durable power of attorney
durable power of attorney
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Poder permanente o vitalicio
Explanation:
Ver ref.

http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/book023.htm#2.

6. Can I revoke a Durable Power of Attorney? If so, how?

As long as you are competent you can revoke your Durable Power of Attorney. The revocation should be in writing, and it should be delivered to the agent and to third parties with whom the agent is dealing (for example, your bank). A conservator appointed by the probate court can revoke the Durable Power of Attorney. Finally, the Durable Power of Attorney terminates at the time of your death, unless there is uncertainty as to whether you are dead or alive. A third party is entitled to rely on a power of attorney which has been terminated or revoked until the third party has actual notice of the termination.

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poder notarial (duradero, a largo plazo)
TransHispania
4Poder permanente o vitalicioSery
4poder indefinido (en cuanto a su duracion)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder notarial (duradero, a largo plazo)


Explanation:
ref: Dicc. de términos jurídicos, Alcaraz.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poder indefinido (en cuanto a su duracion)


Explanation:
Power of attorney se traduce simplemente como poder.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poder permanente o vitalicio


Explanation:
Ver ref.

http://courts.co.calhoun.mi.us/book023.htm#2.

6. Can I revoke a Durable Power of Attorney? If so, how?

As long as you are competent you can revoke your Durable Power of Attorney. The revocation should be in writing, and it should be delivered to the agent and to third parties with whom the agent is dealing (for example, your bank). A conservator appointed by the probate court can revoke the Durable Power of Attorney. Finally, the Durable Power of Attorney terminates at the time of your death, unless there is uncertainty as to whether you are dead or alive. A third party is entitled to rely on a power of attorney which has been terminated or revoked until the third party has actual notice of the termination.

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502