KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

nationals/citizens of the U.S.

Spanish translation: nacionales / ciudadanos de EE. UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nationals / citizens of the U.S.
Spanish translation:nacionales / ciudadanos de EE. UU.
Entered by: mónica alfonso

03:56 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: nationals/citizens of the U.S.
What is the difference? What is their translation?
César Cornejo Fuster
nacionales/ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos
Explanation:
Are synonomous in the US as far as I understand, but have different meanings when referring to different countries.

I know for example in Mexico, for instance, there is a difference between nationality and citizenship.

For example, a U.S. child of a mexican national born in the U.S. can obtain mexican nationality (for dual nationality) but not mexican citizenship (at least not without living in the country). For example, he/she could own property in Mexico but not vote (with nationality, but not citizenship). This is how I saw it explained, anyhow.

So it's probably best to leave the two terms. How big a difference between them probably depends on the country of citizenship/nationality.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nacionales-súbditos / ciudadanos de los Estados UnidosMoDiaz
4nacionales/ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos
Theodore Quester
4comunidad nacional / ciudadanía
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunidad nacional / ciudadanía


Explanation:
Aunque se refiera a la Unión Europea, este artículo es bastante explicativo y quizás te ayude a resolver la diferencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.ub.es/penal/silveira1.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nacionales/ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Are synonomous in the US as far as I understand, but have different meanings when referring to different countries.

I know for example in Mexico, for instance, there is a difference between nationality and citizenship.

For example, a U.S. child of a mexican national born in the U.S. can obtain mexican nationality (for dual nationality) but not mexican citizenship (at least not without living in the country). For example, he/she could own property in Mexico but not vote (with nationality, but not citizenship). This is how I saw it explained, anyhow.

So it's probably best to leave the two terms. How big a difference between them probably depends on the country of citizenship/nationality.


    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/dt/dtdualcitizenship.html
Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nacionales-súbditos / ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos


Explanation:
I don't know about a national, but a citizen is a person that has been born or registered/naturalised in a country. Maybe in that nuance is where the difference lies.
Good luck!

MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105