KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

challenged ballots

Spanish translation: votos impugnados


06:35 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: challenged ballots
A total of 15,325 members voted, with 962 challenged ballots.
Clara Maltras
Spain
Spanish translation:votos impugnados
Explanation:
I live in Florida, we know of such instances around here. Used to live in Panama, too. Nothing like experience, I can tell you


best

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3votos impugnados
Francis Icaza
4papeletas anuladasDoug Zelaya
4votos nulos
Mireia Oliva Solé
4boletas discutiblesMyrtha
4votos dudosos, votos discutidos, papeletas de votación dudosas...
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos dudosos, votos discutidos, papeletas de votación dudosas...


Explanation:
Se trata de aquellos votos o papeletas que suscitan dudas por diversos motivos.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
votos impugnados


Explanation:
I live in Florida, we know of such instances around here. Used to live in Panama, too. Nothing like experience, I can tell you


best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: I also lived in Guatemala and used this expression.
2 mins
  -> Es un deporte nacional! Gracias

agree  Paula Serrano: that´s what we say in Argentina, too
4 mins
  -> Gracias muchas! I use impugnados since the act of rejection is contained in the legal language of elections.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boletas discutibles


Explanation:
boletas cuya autenticidad está en tela de discusión

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos nulos


Explanation:
En el sistema electoral se dan los votos nulos, que no se consideran válidos por estar escrita a mano la papeleta, estar rota, contener tachaduras o dibujos, etc.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papeletas anuladas


Explanation:
Votoas anulados por diferentes causas.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53