KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

nondisclosure

Spanish translation: acuerdo de confidencialidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nondisclosure agreement
Spanish translation:acuerdo de confidencialidad
Entered by: Clara Maltras

06:44 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: nondisclosure
The software described in this
documentation is furnished under a license or nondisclosure agreement
Clara Maltras
Spain
confidencialidad / no revelación
Explanation:
That´s what I would say, "acuerdo de confidencialidad", o "de no revelación". Usually the first one.

Hope it helps,

Paula
Selected response from:

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Paula, es lo que pensaba pero quería confirmarlo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2confidencialidad / no revelación
Paula Serrano
5compromiso o acuerdo de confidencialidad
Robert INGLEDEW
4Contrato de omisión u ocultación de datos importantes.
Mireia Oliva Solé
4acuerdo de no-diseminación
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confidencialidad / no revelación


Explanation:
That´s what I would say, "acuerdo de confidencialidad", o "de no revelación". Usually the first one.

Hope it helps,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Gracias, Paula, es lo que pensaba pero quería confirmarlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  laBern: but instead of "revelación", I'd say "divulgación"
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo de no-diseminación


Explanation:
These agreeements are becoming very common. They are designed to bind one party to a series of stipulations in which he/she does not disclose information that is either confidential, proprietary or otherwise considered sensitive that may give undue advantage to competitors etc.,

Seen many of these docs.

Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compromiso o acuerdo de confidencialidad


Explanation:
(o acuerdo de confidencialidad) El mismo compromiso que los traductores generalmente firmamos con las empresas que nos dan trabajo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrato de omisión u ocultación de datos importantes.


Explanation:
Incumplimiento del deber de publicar o revelar cualquier información.

Omisión u ocultación de datos importantes.

Diccionario jurídico Ariel

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508