KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

within five years

Spanish translation: dentro de un plazo de / antes de transcurridos / en un término de cinco años


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within five years
Spanish translation:dentro de un plazo de / antes de transcurridos / en un término de cinco años
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:17 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: within five years
for a second DUI within five years are a fine of $1000
Ligia
dentro de un plazo/término de cinco años
Explanation:
Also "antes de los cinco años/antes de transcurridos cinco años", depending on how you structure the rest of the sentence.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dentro de un plazo/término de cinco años
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Durante los próximos cinco añosolv10siq
5en los próximos cinco años
Patricia Myers
5 -1dentro de cinco años
Elinor Thomas
4dentro de los cinco años
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dentro de cinco años


Explanation:
o dentro de los próximos cinco años.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Your 1st option means 5 yy from now, in 5 yy time...
8 hrs
  -> aha :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dentro de un plazo/término de cinco años


Explanation:
Also "antes de los cinco años/antes de transcurridos cinco años", depending on how you structure the rest of the sentence.
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: This is the best option.
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
8 hrs
  -> :-)))))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en los próximos cinco años


Explanation:
no explanations

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentro de los cinco años


Explanation:
I believe the word "los" is necessary to convey the exact meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Durante los próximos cinco años


Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias