KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

use its reasonable endeavours

Spanish translation: se esforzará por, hará lo posible, hará lo que esté a su alcance/en su poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use its reasonable endeavours
Spanish translation:se esforzará por, hará lo posible, hará lo que esté a su alcance/en su poder
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

04:47 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: use its reasonable endeavours
It's about logistics.

"The company will use its reasonable endeavours to"

(... arrange freight forwarding
... ensure delivery)

Existe una traducción corriente para esta expresión?

Gracias!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
se esforzará por...
Explanation:
también he usado hará lo posible...
hará lo que esté a su alcance/en su poder
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se esforzará por...Susana Cahill
5esfuerzo / empen~o
Baruch Avidar
4 +1Hará todo lo posible...
Sebastian Lopez
4 +1hará un esfuerzo razonable (hará todos los esfuerzos razonables)
Robert INGLEDEW
4aportará esfuerzos razonables
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se esforzará por...


Explanation:
también he usado hará lo posible...
hará lo que esté a su alcance/en su poder

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
26 mins
  -> gracias MariaE

agree  Sery
35 mins
  -> Gracias Sery

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hará un esfuerzo razonable (hará todos los esfuerzos razonables)


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: "hará todos los esfuerzos, dentro de lo razonable..." (es lo que más tengo visto)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hará todo lo posible...


Explanation:
Como "traducción corriente". De haber sido con terminología jurídica, hubiera dicho "empleará toda la diligencia razonable..."

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
28 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aportará esfuerzos razonables


Explanation:
I have this one come up from time to time and the above is the "set phrase" that I use.

Sometimes a slight circumlocution is reasonable, as you can glean from the fine comments by your colleagues above. In this case "hará" and "se esforzará" instead of the uncomfortable sounding "usará". You have from whence to choose.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esfuerzo / empen~o


Explanation:
La empresa hara' uso de sus esfuerzos razonables para...

or

La empresa se empen~ara' razonablemente para...

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298