KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

posting of banns

Spanish translation: Publicación de las amonestaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posting of banns
Spanish translation:Publicación de las amonestaciones
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:00 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: posting of banns
Posting of Banns: Banns are a public announcement that a couple plans to marry, giving any knowledgeable ciizen...
Mike
Publicación de las amonestaciones
Explanation:
Own experience as a legal translator.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Publicación de las amonestaciones
Patricia Myers
5 +1Anuncios prematrimoniales
Monica Colangelo
5Proclamas matrimoniales
Monica Colangelo
4Anuncio de enlaces matrimonialesxxxJoseluis
4publicación del edicto
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Publicación de las amonestaciones


Explanation:
Own experience as a legal translator.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: correcto :-)
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Louis Robb agrees with you.
7 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
6 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Así las llamamos en México
1 day 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicación del edicto


Explanation:
The other answer is obviously correct. Louis Robb gives it as the only translation.
But in some other countries other words are used, and if I am not wrong, it would be publicación del edicto in Argentina.
Sorry if I am wrong, legal translations are not my speciality, although I have some knowledge of legal terms...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anuncios prematrimoniales


Explanation:
This is actually not a legal phrase but church-elated. Banns are posted outside churches to inform people of intended marriages to give opportunity of objection

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoseluis: I agree with you 100 percent
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anuncio de enlaces matrimoniales


Explanation:

Creo que es la forma correcta de referirse a los anuncios que solían aparecer en los periódicos en España ,por ejemplo, en el siglo XIX.

xxxJoseluis

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Proclamas matrimoniales


Explanation:
ES ASÍ

Después de poner mi respuesta anterior, recordé la forma en la que aparece en todas las iglesias, pero no pude volver a conectarme


    Argent. Cath. churches
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395