KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

spouse

Spanish translation: cónyuge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spouse
Spanish translation:cónyuge
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:08 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: spouse
spouse= esposo/a any other suggestions? I don't really like that one.
Mike
cónyuge
Explanation:
That includes both. I always use that one.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22cónyuge
Patricia Myers
4 -1maridoHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
cónyuge


Explanation:
That includes both. I always use that one.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: absolutely.
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
11 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
19 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
35 mins

agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs

agree  xxxfabyannys
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: My best choice too.
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs

agree  Ocean Trans
8 hrs

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
10 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
11 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
14 hrs

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
15 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Buena opción
1 day 1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 day 13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marido


Explanation:
simplemente.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: NO, porque spouse es también la esposA.
20 hrs