KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

homestead exemption

Spanish translation: exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homestead exemption
Spanish translation:exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:02 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Special Tax relief/legislation
English term or phrase: homestead exemption
It´s contained in a Trust Agreement. The homestead exemption provides qualified homeowners with a measure of property tax relief.

This document is for business to be heard by the Courts in Spain. Is there anyone with knowledge of an equivalent of this concept for Spain?
If not an equivalent, is there a preferred rendition for homestead for Spain?

I am grateful in advance for any assistance.

Best,

Francis
Francis Icaza
United States
exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.
Explanation:
Para el Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge) es exenci¢n fiscal para explotaciones rurales.
Para Louis Robb, es bien de familia. Opto por la primer alternativa, pero adaptada al contexto: Exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I make it a habit of going to the proz.com glossaries first, since I know many a term of daily usage can be found there. The concept and equivalent of this exemption for Spain is what I was looking for. This response seems quite useful and, as usual, you can count on Robert for good research. Bob, it´s your to send tyo the glossary. Much grace.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1exencion de impuestos para una asociacion de cooperativa de viviendasJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exencion de impuestos para una asociacion de cooperativa de viviendas


Explanation:
perdon por los acentos ya que mi teclado esta pecando esta manana

el termino homestead ya estaba en el glosario


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mtpringle: no se refiere a asociaciones o cooperativas
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.


Explanation:
Para el Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge) es exenci¢n fiscal para explotaciones rurales.
Para Louis Robb, es bien de familia. Opto por la primer alternativa, pero adaptada al contexto: Exención fiscal (impositiva) para viviendas familiares.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you Robert. I make it a habit of going to the proz.com glossaries first, since I know many a term of daily usage can be found there. The concept and equivalent of this exemption for Spain is what I was looking for. This response seems quite useful and, as usual, you can count on Robert for good research. Bob, it´s your to send tyo the glossary. Much grace.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jjsamor: jjsamor
48 mins
  -> Thank you