KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

McKenzie friend

Spanish translation: amigo asesor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:McKenzie friend
Spanish translation:amigo asesor
Entered by: mónica alfonso

04:51 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: McKenzie friend
A McKenzie Friend does not represent the litigant and does not have rights of audience, though s/he may address the court if invited to do so by the presiding judge or magistrate.
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
amigo asesor
Explanation:
litigant = a person who is party to a court action. A litigant may
present his case personally to the court. If he does so, he may be assisted
by a friend who can take notes and advise but cannot assist in the actual
presentation of the case (a McKenzie man). Alternatively, a litigant may be
represented by a barrister or where appropriate a solicitor.

McKenzie man = (from the case McKenzie v McKenzie 1971) A person who sits
beside an unrepresented litigant in court and assists him by prompting,
taking notes and quietly giving advice.

from the Oxford dictionary of Law

I don't know if this concept exists in Spain/Spanish. I certainly haven't been able to find anything convincing, so the above is a suggestion, as well as "amigo/asesor del litigante"

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your accuracy and speed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amigo asesor
Nikki Graham
4amigo de McKenzieMyrtha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigo de McKenzie


Explanation:
McKenzie es un nombre propio

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amigo asesor


Explanation:
litigant = a person who is party to a court action. A litigant may
present his case personally to the court. If he does so, he may be assisted
by a friend who can take notes and advise but cannot assist in the actual
presentation of the case (a McKenzie man). Alternatively, a litigant may be
represented by a barrister or where appropriate a solicitor.

McKenzie man = (from the case McKenzie v McKenzie 1971) A person who sits
beside an unrepresented litigant in court and assists him by prompting,
taking notes and quietly giving advice.

from the Oxford dictionary of Law

I don't know if this concept exists in Spain/Spanish. I certainly haven't been able to find anything convincing, so the above is a suggestion, as well as "amigo/asesor del litigante"

HTH



    Reference: http://www.miami.com/elnuevoherald/content/archivos/clinton/...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
thank you for your accuracy and speed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: I deeply doubt there is a such a thing in Spanish/LAm law.
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Very good answer.
43 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Perfect. The definition can be found at http://www.fnf.org.uk/mckenfr.htm.
50 mins