KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

we signe here believing "so and so" to be of sound mind at the time of signing

Spanish translation: estar en pleno uso de (sus) facultades mentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be of sound mind
Spanish translation:estar en pleno uso de (sus) facultades mentales
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:08 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: we signe here believing "so and so" to be of sound mind at the time of signing
I've been at this doc since last night. I have unravelled one of the more convoluted wills of my entire career and now I can't think of the "frase cajonera" of preference in Spa for Spain for this, the English version.

Sitting here drawing a big fat blank. It's weird.

Someone, please refresh what's left of my mind

Thanks in advance
Francis Icaza
United States
en pleno uso de sus facultades mentales
Explanation:
At least according to Terry :-):
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=66070&keyword=sound ...
Diría "se firma el presente en la convicción de que xxx se encuentra en el momento de celebrarse este acto en pleno uso de sus facultades mentales".
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Andrea, thanks again. I can always count on you as well as the colleagues who kindly take time to help the addled such as I.
Now, believe it or not I went to the glossary and typed in "sane" and "mind" instead of sound mind. I got nothing, of course. I need a break and a pint of ale!
Thanks again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suscribimos la presente haciendo constar que xx está en...Susana Cahill
4en pleno uso de sus facultades mentales
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en pleno uso de sus facultades mentales


Explanation:
At least according to Terry :-):
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=66070&keyword=sound ...
Diría "se firma el presente en la convicción de que xxx se encuentra en el momento de celebrarse este acto en pleno uso de sus facultades mentales".
HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Andrea, thanks again. I can always count on you as well as the colleagues who kindly take time to help the addled such as I.
Now, believe it or not I went to the glossary and typed in "sane" and "mind" instead of sound mind. I got nothing, of course. I need a break and a pint of ale!
Thanks again.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscribimos la presente haciendo constar que xx está en...


Explanation:
su sano juicio a la fecha de la firma de la misma.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87