KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

to qualify an indenture

Spanish translation: otorgar / autorizar un contrato / escritura / instrumento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to qualify an indenture
Spanish translation:otorgar / autorizar un contrato / escritura / instrumento
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

07:09 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to qualify an indenture
Yo pensaba traducirlo como
"otorgar un contrato fiduciario"

Muchas gracias
Javier Sambola
otorgar / autorizar un contrato / escritura / instrumento
Explanation:
indenture has 3 different meanings in Spanish, use the one that fits best into the context: contrato, escritura, or instrumento.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment

Muchas gracias


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5otorgar / autorizar un contrato / escritura / instrumento
Robert INGLEDEW
5Establecer los términos de un contrato
Monica Colangelo
4 +1limitar o restringir un contrato [o algunas cláusulas de éste]Sery
4condicionar una escritora/contrato
blancav
4inscripción del contrato
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
otorgar / autorizar un contrato / escritura / instrumento


Explanation:
indenture has 3 different meanings in Spanish, use the one that fits best into the context: contrato, escritura, or instrumento.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment

Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: ojo - qualify is NOT otorgar, possibly autorizar and escritura is probably best. contrato fiduciaro is a trust agreement, not an indenture
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  pfeinstein
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Yo diría autorizar o aprobar :)
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitar o restringir un contrato [o algunas cláusulas de éste]


Explanation:
También podría ser "modificar o reformar un contrato" para adaptarlo a ciertas condiciones.
Pienso que es necesario un poco más de contexto.

Saludos, Sery



    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
3 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Establecer los términos de un contrato


Explanation:
Un "indenture" es un contrato formal entre dos personas que contraen obligaciones en virtud del mismo en forma recíproca.


    An Introductioln to Law, by George Coughlin
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscripción del contrato


Explanation:
(en el Registro de Mercado de Valores)

Indenture
A written contract, also known as a "Deed of Trust"

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condicionar una escritora/contrato


Explanation:
none


    Robb's Dict of Legal Terms
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101