KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

my physician or HIV counselor

Spanish translation: mi médico o consejero VIH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my physician or HIV counselor
Spanish translation:mi médico o consejero VIH
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:33 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: my physician or HIV counselor
My physician or HIV counselor has informed me that he/she believes that diagnosis or medical management of my medical condition would benefit from results of the HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) antibody test.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
mi médico o consejero VIH
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mi médico o consejero VIH
Patricia Myers
5 +3médico - consejero / consejero en VIH / consejero especialista en VIH
Andrea Bullrich
4mi terapeuta o asesor de HIV
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mi médico o consejero VIH


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
3 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médico - consejero / consejero en VIH / consejero especialista en VIH


Explanation:
Es la terminología que aparece en la gran mayoría de los documentos oficiales.
HTH
Andrea


http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/pubs/brochure/s-care7.htm

http://www.casa-alianza.org/ES/about/offices/mexico/luna/sec...

http://www.aids-sida.org/diccsida.htm#CC

http://www.unaids.org/publications/documents/health/system/c...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia! :-)

agree  Eduardo López: Super de acuerdo!
8 hrs
  -> Tks, Eduardo! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi terapeuta o asesor de HIV


Explanation:
otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214