KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

R.S.O.

Spanish translation: Revised Statutes of Ontario


04:04 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / student transcript
English term or phrase: R.S.O.
The collection and maintenance of this information are authorized under the Education Act, R.S.O., 1990, c.E.2, s. 266. Users of this information are supervisory officers and the principal and teachers of the school. This is the official record of the student's educational history.
buceo
Spanish translation:Revised Statutes of Ontario
Explanation:

See following ref.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:FNf3w2cc6X8:www.edu.gov...



Who's responsible for your child's education?

The following is a brief overview of the roles of some of the individuals and groups responsible for publicly-funded elementary and secondary education in Ontario. The duties are legislated in the province's Education Act, Chapter E.2, Revised Statutes of Ontario, 1990, as amended.

Hope it helps, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2R.S.O.
Dito
5 +1RSO (Revised Statutes Order, Orden de estatutos revisados)
LinguaVox
4 +1Revised Statutes of OntarioSery
4 -1R.S.O. = Registered Student Organizations
blancav


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RSO (Revised Statutes Order, Orden de estatutos revisados)


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario jurídico Black's, RS o "Revised statutes" es "a body of statutes which have been revised, collected, arranged in order, and re-enacted as a whole. This is the legal title of the collections of compiled laws of several of the states and also of the United states". I hope it helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: it must be legal, as u say
4 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

disagree  Clarisa Moraña: Se refiere a una legislación específica de Canadá.
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
R.S.O. = Registered Student Organizations


Explanation:
None


    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/sao/hb-reginfo.html#RI5
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rubén de la Fuente: does not apply to context
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R.S.O.


Explanation:
Do not translate it. This is a proper name.
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: tratándose de leyes concretas es aconsejable no traducir, o dejar el original acompañado de una traducción literal.
9 mins
  -> thanks rod

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> Thks :>

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revised Statutes of Ontario


Explanation:

See following ref.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:FNf3w2cc6X8:www.edu.gov...



Who's responsible for your child's education?

The following is a brief overview of the roles of some of the individuals and groups responsible for publicly-funded elementary and secondary education in Ontario. The duties are legislated in the province's Education Act, Chapter E.2, Revised Statutes of Ontario, 1990, as amended.

Hope it helps, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Efectivamente; se trata de la legislación de Ontario.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias