KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

AFFIANT FURTHER SAYETH NAUGHT

Spanish translation: no teniendo nada que agregar el declarante...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AFFIANT FURTHER SAYETH NAUGHT
Spanish translation:no teniendo nada que agregar el declarante...
Entered by: Judy Rojas

07:49 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: AFFIANT FURTHER SAYETH NAUGHT
Final line on an affidavit.
Judy Rojas
Chile
el declarante no tiene nada que agregar.
Explanation:
This because it is the last line. Otherwise: no teniendo nada que agregar el declarante...
That's it. Another translation for affiant would be exponente.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought is was something like that, but wasn't sure if there was a stock phrase.
Ricardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el declarante no tiene nada que agregar.
Robert INGLEDEW
5I agree with Robert.
Richard Boulter
4no entiendo nada, agrega el declarante
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el declarante no tiene nada que agregar.


Explanation:
This because it is the last line. Otherwise: no teniendo nada que agregar el declarante...
That's it. Another translation for affiant would be exponente.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought is was something like that, but wasn't sure if there was a stock phrase.
Ricardo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Thank you.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with Robert.


Explanation:
Just wanted to point out thatthe "-eth" on "say" and the word "naught" are antiquated forms, used to emphasize extra formality. They would be used in a governor's declaration of "national secretary's day" before they would be used by Congress in writing a law or in a normal legal document to be submitted to a court.
I mention this comment just in case the level-of-language issue makes a difference in how you render the passage in Spanish in your project.
Good luck.
Richard

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no entiendo nada, agrega el declarante


Explanation:
:))))))

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214