KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

leave to stay

Spanish translation: permiso de estadia o permanencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave to stay
Spanish translation:permiso de estadia o permanencia

13:28 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: leave to stay
immigration
Rosa Insua
Permiso de estadía o permanencia
Explanation:
En los documentos solicitados por las diferentes embajadas y oficinas estatales se denomina de esta forma.

Exp.

Selected response from:

aschewe
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11permiso de residencia
Nikki Graham
5 +2'autorización/permiso de estancia'xxxmgonzalez
5Permiso de estadía o permanencia
aschewe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
permiso de residencia


Explanation:
This is what I have to be in Spain, but a complete sentence with the term would be a help!!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Lo mismo vale para Argentina y Venezuela, que es donde he vivido.
15 mins

agree  olv10siq
32 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
37 mins

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: :)
38 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: o "autorisación de residencia"; a veces se trata de un recurso excepcional
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much everybody

agree  pzulaica
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'autorización/permiso de estancia'


Explanation:
Stay is 'estancia' (up to 90 days, in Spain), as opposed to 'residencia (more permanent, 10 years).More context would be helpful.Native Sp.speaker,who has had to face the process of getting a residence permit for his foreign wife.The 'Ley de Extranjería' is my favourite book.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. More context would clarify, but you have a point.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia,y un saludo.

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, y un saludo para tí también.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permiso de estadía o permanencia


Explanation:
En los documentos solicitados por las diferentes embajadas y oficinas estatales se denomina de esta forma.

Exp.




    www.mri.gouv.qc.ca/le_quebec_un_profil/renseignements/etudier/ etudes_es.html
    Reference: http://www.oniximpex.com/immigration/sp/estudian.htm
aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48