KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

screening

Spanish translation: investigación de antecedentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening
Spanish translation:investigación de antecedentes
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:29 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: screening
immigration
Rosa
investigación de antecedentes
Explanation:
this is what the Oxford Dictionary gives for to screen
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3investigación de antecedentes
Nikki Graham
5 +1clasificar
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2investigar
Dito
5tamizajeSer
4'escrutinio',xxxmgonzalez
4Selección
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4discriminación (politicamente correcto)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4evaluación
Rick Henry
4averiguarHenri Barreiro Domingo
4es decir
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigar


Explanation:
o examinar. In medicine it is used to investigate the early stages of cancer (e.g. pap screening). In this case applicants probably need to be investigated to check their eligibility

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
44 mins

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluación


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investigación de antecedentes


Explanation:
this is what the Oxford Dictionary gives for to screen


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22investigaci%F3n+de+a...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, this one fits in immigration context :-)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  pzulaica
20 hrs
  -> Ta very!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
averiguar


Explanation:
Native melodie

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discriminación (politicamente correcto)


Explanation:
más que una sugerencia, es un alegato

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es decir


Explanation:
examinar, evaluar, etc, son los politicament correctos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'escrutinio',


Explanation:
screening,'escrutar',to screen.
Ref.:DRAE.También significa,en segunda acepción,recuento de votos,según el DRAE.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clasificar


Explanation:
De acuerdo a los datos, circunstancias, etc.
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
17 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tamizaje


Explanation:
En el contexto que se lea es variable, sim embargo considero que aparte de las traducciones que se han hecho aqui, el concepto es mayor, puesto que lleva implicito la cualidad de espicificidad y sensiblidad. Un tamizaje o screening se hace cuando se desea conocer un valor o un dato espedifico o una cantidad sensible de entre un grupo heterogeno de magnitudes de una misma unidad. Estoy deacuerdo en el sentido de que es discriminatorio en el plano legal, pero lleva el mismo concepto.

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selección


Explanation:
según babylon.com, y "prescreening" es "preselección".

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
doesnt fit in the contest
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesnt fit in the contest