KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tagout

Spanish translation: cierre patronal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockout
Spanish translation:cierre patronal
Entered by: xxxtazdog

16:04 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tagout
Violations of work or safety rules, will typically result in disciplinary action that follows the procedure listed below. However, major violations – including, but not limited to threatening another employee, violation of lockout/tagout, theft, fraud, fighting, job abandonment, etc. – can result in alternate actions including immediate termination.
mff
cierre patronal
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rotulado de bloqueoJaime Aguirre
5for the record...xxxtazdog
4 -2cierre patronal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cierre patronal


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jaime Aguirre: lockout/tagout habla de los procedimientos de bloqueo con rótulos (tagout) y bloqueo físico con candados, seguros, etc (lockout).
5 mins

disagree  Dyran Altenburg: This option has nothing to with the context provided
175 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotulado de bloqueo


Explanation:
rotulado de bloqueo, etiquetado para bloqueo, de aislamiento. Se lleva a cabo en vez del bloqueo, solamente cuando no hay manera de bloquear con llave una máquina o equipo. Se usa para asegurar la detención de la máquina para que sea aislada de todas las fuentes de energía potencialmente peligrosas y para asegurarlas (bloquearlas) antes de que los empleados les hagan mantenimiento, en donde el suministro de energía, el arranque o la liberación de energía almacenada de la máquina o equipo pueda causar una lesión. (Ver lockout) Ver control de energía peligrosa.



    Reference: http://www.spintra.com
    Reference: http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=18967&layout=gt....
Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dyran Altenburg
175 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the record...


Explanation:
.. the answer chosen is not correct. Lockout by itself can be "cierre patronal," but NOT in this context (safety), and in combination with tagout. Jaime's proposal reflects the meaning of the term in this context.

Here are a few other references:

http://www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-21.htm

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/lockout_sp.html

For what it's worth...


    Reference: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/lockout_sp.html
    Reference: http://www.iadc.org/espanol/alertas/es99-21.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910