KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

plea

Spanish translation: arreglo / negociación de pena /sentencia / condena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plea
Spanish translation:arreglo / negociación de pena /sentencia / condena
Entered by: Susana Cahill

05:57 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / plea agreements,
English term or phrase: plea
"I shouldn't involve myself with plea discussions and things like that..."

"He sort of wanted to plea..."

Transcript of an extradition hearing.

I'm trying to determine whether there is a short way to translate the word plea into Spa. I know the concept and the most common tranlsation but hopefully there is something new out there I haven't tripped over yet.

Thank you

F.
Francis Icaza
United States
arreglo / negociación de pena /sentencia / condena
Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo Diccc. de Términos Jurídicos

own experience
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Susana. In this context, this is the best solution and has been for some time now. The plea bargain concept doesn´t exist in Latin American jurisprudence as far as I know.

Therefore, a circumlocution is the only way to render the concept and not just the word. I believe I´ll add "extra -juicio" for clarity sake in my translation of this text, since the bargains are struck outside the trial setting. But the concept is definitely a "negociación de pena" in which a defendant pleads guilty to a lesser charge or pleads guilty to the original charge in exchange for his/her testimony and a reduced sentence. Other situations may apply.

Susana, thanks again.

Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alegato
Robert INGLEDEW
5arreglo / negociación de pena /sentencia / condenaSusana Cahill
5Interpelarolv10siq
4addition to the aboveSusana Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arreglo / negociación de pena /sentencia / condena


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varo Diccc. de Términos Jurídicos

own experience

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you Susana. In this context, this is the best solution and has been for some time now. The plea bargain concept doesn´t exist in Latin American jurisprudence as far as I know.

Therefore, a circumlocution is the only way to render the concept and not just the word. I believe I´ll add "extra -juicio" for clarity sake in my translation of this text, since the bargains are struck outside the trial setting. But the concept is definitely a "negociación de pena" in which a defendant pleads guilty to a lesser charge or pleads guilty to the original charge in exchange for his/her testimony and a reduced sentence. Other situations may apply.

Susana, thanks again.

Francis

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition to the above


Explanation:
por el contexto, supongo que desea negociar (plea bargain). Podrías utilizar defenderse o presentar su alegato también.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alegato


Explanation:
In legal Spanish, plea means alegato.
Other meanings of the word: declaración, excusa, pretexto, súplica.
Hope this helps.
Please don't trip, Francis. You are one of the best, and I don't want you to get hurt... (just kidding).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interpelar


Explanation:
This is another way to translate Francis.
I hope it helps.

Dictionary Collins of Legal Terms


    The above
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987