KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

that the certificate of ....

Spanish translation: que dicho certificado...


13:31 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: that the certificate of ....
that the certificate of such officer is required to be under seal
(es una de las pautas que establece el County Clerk a la Escribana en cuestión)
aurora
Spanish translation:que dicho certificado...
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6que dicho certificado...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1que [el certificado/la certificación] de dicho funcionario
Hazel Whiteley
5el certificado/la certificaciónSer
4que la certificación de dicho functionario (notario o escribano, depending on the country) debe ser
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
que dicho certificado...


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Bertha: es decir que la certificación de ese funcionario debe estar sellada??? aurora
11 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
20 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
36 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
57 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Mac1
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el certificado/la certificación


Explanation:
unless in the text you have knowlledge of the roll of such officer or the certificate as a noun you can't use dicho.

By the way you wrote your text it seems that the way the paragraph has been written is in subordinate for, therefore the verb in pasive voice "is required" introduces the concept of a procedure that needs to be carry on by an officer which "certificate" as the actual "diploma"; otherwise is talking about the action to certify, the has to be written as "la certificion", then whatever is been introduced before cann be sealed

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que la certificación de dicho functionario (notario o escribano, depending on the country) debe ser


Explanation:
debe ser apostillada, o con firma y sello (generalmente de relieve)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que [el certificado/la certificación] de dicho funcionario


Explanation:
"dicho" must refer to "officer", not to "certificate".
"certificado/certificación": I think "certificado" implies a document that is explicitly a certificate, whereas "certificación" could be anything that, in practice, certifies something. However, "certificación" can be an affidavit, so if the context fits it could be that too.


Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
9 hrs