KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Treaty Investor & Trade Work Visas

Spanish translation: Visa del Tratado de Inversiones y Visa del Tratado de Comercio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Treaty Investor Visa & Treaty Trade Work Visa
Spanish translation:Visa del Tratado de Inversiones y Visa del Tratado de Comercio
Entered by: Francis Icaza

15:32 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Treaty Investor & Trade Work Visas
This is a title of an informational pamphlet. It provides information as to who is eligible to apply for Treaty Investor & Trade Work visas to work in the U.S., It refers to 2 types of visa as in Treaty Trader and Treaty Investor.

Everyhting I have come up with for this title sounds cumbersome and confusing. Maybe I should get my fingers off the K´board and put them to good use like to pop a beer and fire up the grill.

Anyone have a good rendition for this??
Francis Icaza
United States
visa del tratado de inversiones (E2) y visa del tratado comercial (E1)
Explanation:
I've just found out that some countries have treaties with the United States so that their citizens can have the so-called E-visas. There are two types of E-visas: treaty trader (E2)and treaty inverstors (E2). You can find additional information about them at http://gottrouble.com/legal/immigration/treaty_traders_visas...
Below, their names and definitions in Spanish:

http://www.immigrationvisas.com/spanish/SP_E1.htm

E-1 VISA DE TRATADO
COMERCIAL
Servicios ofrecidos Descripción
La Visa de Tratado Comercial permite a extranjeros el entrar en los Estados Unidos con el propósito de dirigir y desarrollar negocios de importación / exportación entre los Estados Unidos y el país de dicho tratado.

http://www.immigrationvisas.com/spanish/SP_E2.htm

E-2 VISA DEL TRATADO DE INVERSIONES

Descripción
La visa del tratado de inversiones, permite a ciudadanos extranjeros el entrar en los Estados Unidos, con el propósito de dirigir y desarrollar inversiones substanciales hechas en un negocio estado-unidense.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Dear Tânia:

I'm sorry I took so long to answer. I was otherwise engaged. I select your answer since it actually refers to the treaty that creates the relationship between countries and therefore creats the visa. Also the E-1 and E-s visa nomenclature is right on the money. The sites were most useful.

Thank you very much.

Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 +1inversor con exención de impuestos y visas de negocios
Robert INGLEDEW
4Visa de Inversionista - - Visa de Negocios
Emilio Gironda
4visa del tratado de inversiones (E2) y visa del tratado comercial (E1)
Tania Marques-Cardoso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversor con exención de impuestos y visas de negocios


Explanation:
Treaty Investor: inversor que aprovecha las ventajas impositivas (exención de impuestos por invertir en el país, provincia o estado)
y: and
Trade Work Visas: visas de negocios

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Francis:-)
In light of the additional info you provided, it's now a lot clearer---and I hope you're enjoying that beer in the meantime:-))

Based on a Google search, Id suggest (though it's still going to seem cumbersome):
"Visa Laboral [o,de Trabajo] y "Visa de [o, para] Inversionista--Otorgadas bajo Tratado entre Países".

See:
http://for-a-visa.com/espanol/ebtab.html

"La visa laboral de primera preferencia Trabajadores de prioridad en cualquiera de los tres subgrupos que se mencionan a continuación"

See Also:
http://members.aol.com/AbogadoELP/boletin3.html

"La Visa de Inversionista está en barata.
Se nos ha dicho que el Consulado Americano en Cd. Juárez esta otorgando la visa E-2 a aquellos mexicanos que puedan demostrar que invertirán un mínimo de $200,000 dólares en el area de El Paso Texas y se comprometan a crear dos plazas de trabajo".

Hope this helps:-))
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good research, Terry!
7 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-)))--the extra info helped!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visa del tratado de inversiones (E2) y visa del tratado comercial (E1)


Explanation:
I've just found out that some countries have treaties with the United States so that their citizens can have the so-called E-visas. There are two types of E-visas: treaty trader (E2)and treaty inverstors (E2). You can find additional information about them at http://gottrouble.com/legal/immigration/treaty_traders_visas...
Below, their names and definitions in Spanish:

http://www.immigrationvisas.com/spanish/SP_E1.htm

E-1 VISA DE TRATADO
COMERCIAL
Servicios ofrecidos Descripción
La Visa de Tratado Comercial permite a extranjeros el entrar en los Estados Unidos con el propósito de dirigir y desarrollar negocios de importación / exportación entre los Estados Unidos y el país de dicho tratado.

http://www.immigrationvisas.com/spanish/SP_E2.htm

E-2 VISA DEL TRATADO DE INVERSIONES

Descripción
La visa del tratado de inversiones, permite a ciudadanos extranjeros el entrar en los Estados Unidos, con el propósito de dirigir y desarrollar inversiones substanciales hechas en un negocio estado-unidense.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Dear Tânia:

I'm sorry I took so long to answer. I was otherwise engaged. I select your answer since it actually refers to the treaty that creates the relationship between countries and therefore creats the visa. Also the E-1 and E-s visa nomenclature is right on the money. The sites were most useful.

Thank you very much.

Francis

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visa de Inversionista - - Visa de Negocios


Explanation:
Tal cual se indican:

* Visa de Inversionista
* Visa de Negocios

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108