KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

CLERK

Spanish translation: Secretario del Juzgado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:County Clerk
Spanish translation:Secretario del Juzgado
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

18:03 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CLERK
Clerk of a County Court
Viviana Lemos
Secretario del Juzgado
Explanation:
En medios judiciales, secretario del juzgado.
En medios comerciales, empleado de oficina.
En Argentina, uno de los mejores jugadores de tenis del mundo (José Luis Clerk, después de Guillermo Vilas, y a la par de Gabriela Sabatini) Años atrás, of course...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!!!!!!!!!!!
And thanks to the other pros too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actuarioJH Trads
5Actuario de la Corte [or, Tribunal) del Condado.
Terry Burgess
4aclaración...
Robert INGLEDEW
4Secretario del Juzgado
Robert INGLEDEW
4Empleado administrativohernanK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuario


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    Oxford dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You beat me by a hair Hugo:-))))
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empleado administrativo


Explanation:
Own Experience

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actuario de la Corte [or, Tribunal) del Condado.


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex, Viviana.
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretario del Juzgado


Explanation:
En medios judiciales, secretario del juzgado.
En medios comerciales, empleado de oficina.
En Argentina, uno de los mejores jugadores de tenis del mundo (José Luis Clerk, después de Guillermo Vilas, y a la par de Gabriela Sabatini) Años atrás, of course...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!!!!!!!!!!!
And thanks to the other pros too!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aclaración...


Explanation:
Ya sé que José Luis Clerc se escribe con c, pero rima, no?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664