KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

re-enactment

Spanish translation: enmienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-enactment
Spanish translation:enmienda
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

09:29 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / consortium agreement
English term or phrase: re-enactment
If at any time any difference of dispute between the parties arises in connection with this Agreement or any contract arising therefrom which cannot be settled by mutual agreement shall be referred to the arbitration of a single arbitrator in London, England to be agreed upon between the Parties or in default of agreement for fourteen (14) days to be appointed at the request of either party by the President for the time being of the Institute of Arbitrators London in accordance with and subject to the provision of the Arbitration Act 1996 or any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof for the time being in force.
Silviagonz
enmienda
Explanation:
Así se denomina legalmente la modificación sancionada de una ley
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enmienda
Monica Colangelo
4 +1nuevo pronunciamiento
Cecilia Benitez
4nueva promulgación
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nueva promulgación


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuevo pronunciamiento


Explanation:
Otra opinión.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enmienda


Explanation:
Así se denomina legalmente la modificación sancionada de una ley


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Max