KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

common pleas court

Spanish translation: Secretario del Juzgado de Primera Instancia en lo Civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clerk of the common pleas court
Spanish translation:Secretario del Juzgado de Primera Instancia en lo Civil
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

11:28 Dec 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: common pleas court
Clerk of the Common Pleas Pourt
pedro
Secretario del Juzgado de Primera Instancia en lo Civil
Explanation:
En Argentina
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias no sabia como funcionaba esto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretario del Juzgado de Primera Instancia en lo Civil
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Juzgado de primera instancia
Pilar Ramírez Tello
4Tribunal de causas comunes
Mac1
4tribunal de litigios ordinariosSery
4tribunal de instancia
Rick Henry
4tribunal de instancia
Rick Henry
4Corte para peticiones comunes / Corte para peticiones menores
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corte para peticiones comunes / Corte para peticiones menores


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretario del Juzgado de Primera Instancia en lo Civil


Explanation:
En Argentina


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
gracias no sabia como funcionaba esto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trena

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal de instancia


Explanation:
Could this be similar to small claims court?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal de instancia


Explanation:
Could this be similar to small claims court?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juzgado de primera instancia


Explanation:
Una definición, por si aclara algo. Espero que no te líe más! De la traducción no te fíes mucho, es sólo lo primero que se me ha venido a la mente al leer la definición.

COMMON PLEAS - The name of a court having jurisdiction generally of civil actions.

By common pleas, is also understood, such pleas or actions as are brought by private persons against private persons; or by the government, when the cause of action is of a civil nature. In England, whence we derived this phrase, common pleas are so called to distinguish them from pleas of the crown.


Pilar Ramírez Tello
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Curra
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribunal de causas comunes


Explanation:
Tres años estudiando derecho comparado (Derecho Anglo-americano - Derecho Argentino)

Mac1
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal de litigios ordinarios


Explanation:
o también "tribunal con jurisdicción en causas comunes".

Dic. de Términos Legales, L. Robb

West's Law & Commercial Dictionary


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502