KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

lifer

Spanish translation: condenado a cadena perpetua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifer
Spanish translation:condenado a cadena perpetua
Entered by: JH Trads

07:09 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Prison service
English term or phrase: lifer
Life sentenced prisoners ("Lifers")

If you are a young lifer in prison, you will generally stay in a young offender institution until you reach 21 when you will be transferred to the adult system
Gema
condenado a cadena perpetua
Explanation:

I add this reference regarding precisely a youngster:

Llevan a centro juvenil a niño condenado a cadena perpetua http://www.terra.com/actualidad/articulo/articulo.cfm?ID=ACT... ...
www.chasque.apc.org/chasque2000/informes/marzo-2001/info200... - 9k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9condenado a cadena perpetuaJH Trads
4 +1condenado a cadena perpetuaJH Trads
4Cadena perpetua
Hazel Whiteley
4de por vida
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de por vida


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
condenado a cadena perpetua


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
2 mins

agree  carpman22: exactly!
2 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 mins

agree  sercominter
22 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Exactamente
23 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
35 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condenado a cadena perpetua


Explanation:

I add this reference regarding precisely a youngster:

Llevan a centro juvenil a niño condenado a cadena perpetua http://www.terra.com/actualidad/articulo/articulo.cfm?ID=ACT... ...
www.chasque.apc.org/chasque2000/informes/marzo-2001/info200... - 9k

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cadena perpetua


Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta ¨Condenado a cadena perpetua¨ es la traducción literal (según mi opinión) y la mía no lo es (ya que se refiere a la sentencia en lugar de a la persona), la expresión ¨cadena perpetua¨ a solas tiene un efecto dramático más parecido (siempre y cuando quieras la traducción para el título). Le da más gancho al título.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675