KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

classified as full-time, non-exempt

Spanish translation: Clasificada como tiempo completo, no exenta


07:35 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: classified as full-time, non-exempt
We are pleased to announce that the position you currently hold will be classified as full-time, non-exempt effective January 1, 2002 and you will eligible for benefits granted through Manulife Financial at that time.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Clasificada como tiempo completo, no exenta
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tiempo completo, sin excepcionesosierra
4 +2Clasificada como tiempo completo, no exentaJorge Alvarez Spencer
5clarificacion
Hermeneutica
5esta vacante se clasifica como un puesto de dedicación esclusiva, no exenta, a efectivizarse el...
Karina Fabrizzi
4Nos complace comunicarle que la plaza que usted desempeña actualmente será clasificada como de
Ramón Solá
4una explicación sobre non-exemptAurora Humarán
4see explanationxxxtazdog
4sorry....xxxtazdog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esta vacante se clasifica como un puesto de dedicación esclusiva, no exenta, a efectivizarse el...


Explanation:
se clasifica como un puesto de dedicación exclusiva, no exenta, que se efectivizará el .../ con fecha de inicio efectivo el ...



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clasificada como tiempo completo, no exenta


Explanation:
...

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermeneutica: this is sufficient because it will be a US text for application in the US and everybody will know what is meant. It's what my company has been using for years in HR translations.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dee for the information..

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tiempo completo, sin excepciones


Explanation:
'non-exempt' pareciera referirse a no-exento de impuestos, pero esta Ultima no aparece.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: no - es non-exempt of overtime restrictions, si me acuerdo bien because it's counterintuitive, es decir que le tienen que pagar horas suplementarias y otras cosas
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Collins gives "tiempo completo" for "full time", so for that part, I agree with my colleagues. However, I am not entirely sure that "no exento" will transmit the idea of what it means. "Non-exempt" in the U.S. basically refers to an hourly position, i.e., one where the worker is entitled to be paid for overtime (it means not exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act, FLSA, i.e., the law applies).

Q: What does it mean when I hear the phrases EXEMPT and NON- EXEMPT?
A: The FLSA is designed to apply to everyone, but establishes criteria in which a position can be considered EXEMPT. Positions to which the law applies are considered NON-EXEMPT. For our purposes the following chart can be applied:

Non-Exempt -- Overtime Eligible
Exempt -- Not Overtime Eligible

and....

Exempt (salaried) and non-exempt (hourly) employees of St. Peter's, with 30 or more authorized hours biweekly, are eligible for a number of excellent benefits. (http://www.mercycare.com/careers_and_jobs/benefits.html)

There are several ways you can handle it; you can leave it in English, as in the following text (since it IS an official category), and explain what it is (although I wouldn't choose "sobre tiempo" myself)....

El primero de julio del año 2001, entró en vigencia una legislación que otorga a los empleados Exempt (empleados que no reciben pago extra por trabajar sobre tiempo), Non-Exempt (empleados que reciben pago extra por trabajar sobre tiempo) y a los policías de la Universidad, el derecho de negociar colectivamente. Cada uno de estos tres grupos de empleados formará una "unidad de negociación"....

or you can say something like "exento del pago de horas extras":

Concluyó que el patrono es una empresa dedicada al comercio interestatal cubierta por la Ley Federal de Normas Razonables del Trabajo (Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. '' 201 y ss.), y que bajo las disposiciones de dicha ley el querellante estaba exento del pago de horas extras. (http://www.capr.org/abogados/avanzadas/1998/resumen/junio_re...

...or even something like "puesto exento de las disposiciones de la Ley Federal..." etc. (although many people will probably not know what that means for practical purposes.)

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.inform.umd.edu/CampusInfo/Departments/PRES/legal/...
    Reference: http://naples.cc.sunysb.edu/Admin/HRS.nsf/pages/FLSA-FAQ
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry....


Explanation:
.. in the places where I said "exento" it should be "no exento," i.e.,

no exento del pago de horas extras

puesto no exento de las disposiciones de la Ley Federal

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarificacion


Explanation:
Quise decirle a Oscar Sierra que NO estoy de acuerdo, justamente por la definicion del exento y no exento.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nos complace comunicarle que la plaza que usted desempeña actualmente será clasificada como de


Explanation:
tiempo completo y no exenta a partir del 1 d enero de 2002...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una explicación sobre non-exempt


Explanation:
Coincido en las explicaciones de full-time pero... as far as I Know.... exempt o non-exempt apunta a empleados que están fuera de convenio o dentro de convenio.
saludos,

Aurora


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524