KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

short term disability /long term disability

Spanish translation: incapacidad a corto y largo plazo


07:38 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: short term disability /long term disability
The benefit package includes: Short Term Disability
Long Term Disability
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:incapacidad a corto y largo plazo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incapacidad a corto y largo plazo
Camara
5 +1Invalidez de corta o larga duraciOnosierra
4discapacidad de corto / largo plazo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incapacidad a corto y largo plazo


Explanation:
:)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discapacidad de corto / largo plazo


Explanation:
I also agree with Cámara, but lately discapacidad is more used in this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invalidez de corta o larga duraciOn


Explanation:
'Short-term' o 'long-term' se refiere a la duraciOn de la incapacidad, no al tiempo en que sucederA desde la vinculaciOn del empleado.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs