KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

US Benefits Department

Spanish translation: Departamento de Beneficios/Prestaciones de los EE.UU.


07:41 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: US Benefits Department
Please subit the appropriate forms to the US Benefits Department by Friday.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Departamento de Beneficios/Prestaciones de los EE.UU.
Explanation:
En EUA "benefits" se traduce por lo general como "beneficios". En otros países de Latinoamérica, se usa la palabras "prestaciones" (de seguridad social).

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Departamento de Beneficios/Prestaciones de los EE.UU.
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4Departamento de Prestaciones Sociales de EE.UU....
Ramón Solá
4 -1département fiscal américainHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
département fiscal américain


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
la traducción no es al español

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Myrtha: No es español
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: la traducción no es al español

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departamento de Beneficios/Prestaciones de los EE.UU.


Explanation:
En EUA "benefits" se traduce por lo general como "beneficios". En otros países de Latinoamérica, se usa la palabras "prestaciones" (de seguridad social).

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!


    Abogado
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento de Prestaciones Sociales de EE.UU....


Explanation:
Just another, more to the point option (in my humble opinion)...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952