KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Mandatory lifer / Discretionary lifer

Spanish translation: Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua obligatoria [o definitiva]


07:49 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / prison system
English term or phrase: Mandatory lifer / Discretionary lifer
If you have been convicted of murder, you are known as a 'mandatory lifer' because life imprisonment is the only sentence which a court can pass for that offence. If you have been sentenced to life as the maximum penalty for another serious offence, such as manslaughter, attempted murder, rape, buggery, armed robbery or arson, you are known as a 'discretionary lifer'.
Gema
Spanish translation:Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua obligatoria [o definitiva]
Explanation:
y Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua de cumplimiento discrecional

Estos términos son el resultado de la conclusión que saqué de la investigación hecha en google sobre el tema.

http://cache:EYZUbrys3c0:www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/l...

www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/life-sent-01.htm

Saludos, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua obligatoria [o definitiva]Sery
4 -1v
urst


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
v


Explanation:
por lo que tengo entendido, el primero se refiere a
cadena perpetua sin libertad condicional, y el otro a
cadena perpetua con la posibilidad de libertad condicional.
v. link


    Reference: http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/geninfo/Publications/Forms/Mutili...
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  trena: These terms in Spanish relate to the availability of parole after sentencing. The question, however, refers to the extent of a court's authority to choose between life or a lesser sentence, at the time of sentencing itself.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua obligatoria [o definitiva]


Explanation:
y Reclusos con sentencia de cadena perpetua de cumplimiento discrecional

Estos términos son el resultado de la conclusión que saqué de la investigación hecha en google sobre el tema.

http://cache:EYZUbrys3c0:www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/l...

www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/documents/life-sent-01.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502