KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

compensation rate

Spanish translation: tasa de compensación, tasa de indemnización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensation rate
Spanish translation:tasa de compensación, tasa de indemnización
Entered by: Egmont

09:19 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: compensation rate
The cost of benefits will be shared between employees and Manulife. The amount of the employee contribution varies on the plan and level of coverage elected. The employee contribution will be deducted from the first two regular paychecks of each month. For employees active on December 31, there will be a special one time compensation rate increase based on the employee contribution of their elected benefits for the 2002 plan year.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
tasa de compensación, tasa de indemnización
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tasa de compensación, tasa de indemnización
Egmont
5 +1tasa de compensaciónGreencayman
5Los empleados en actividad al 31 de diciembre recibirán una bonificación salarial por única vez
Monica Colangelo
4...habrá un aumento especial, por una sola vez, de la tasa de compensación...
Ramón Solá
4tasa de compensación / tasa compensatoria
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tasa de compensación, tasa de indemnización


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Myrtha
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

agree  Ocean Trans
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Laurent Slowack
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Viviana Lemos
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de compensación / tasa compensatoria


Explanation:
habrá un aumento especial por única vez de la tasa compensatoria...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasa de compensación


Explanation:
es la forma en la que se usa, y, en este caso, consiste en la proporción que le aporta el empleador al monto que corresponde a la prima del seguro del empleado en cuestión.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los empleados en actividad al 31 de diciembre recibirán una bonificación salarial por única vez


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...habrá un aumento especial, por una sola vez, de la tasa de compensación...


Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952